?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

something's coming

And now, a West Side Story pictorial:

Meet Tony.





Tony: Hi, everyone!



Tony has a best friend named Riff.

Riff: Hey, buddy!
Tony: Hiya, Riff.



Riff has a favor to ask of Tony.

Riff: Listen, buddy, we've got a problem. It rhymes with Shmuerto Picans and we need ya real bad. So come help me cream their asses at the dance tonight.
Tony: I wonder if this sign is straight. I just painted it yesterday, Riff, don't you like it? I think I could be an artist.
Riff: You're not even listening, are you?



But Tony's got other things on his mind.

Tony: No, no, I'm totally listening! It's just—look, Riff, I'm kinda busy working for this sweet old man and all. He gives me free Coke from the cellar, see?
Riff: Nice. Hook me up?
Tony: Not that kind of coke.



Riff doesn't understand.

Riff: But Tony, the Jets really need you!
Tony: Oh, right. That gang that's graffittied its name right above your head?
Riff: I'm pretty sure that was you, buddy. I mean, your name's right underneath it.
Tony: Ah. Well, I've moved on. And I think you should, too.
Riff: Yeah? How?



Tony has a suggestion for Riff.

Tony: Work for a living, fool!
Riff: But I like mooching off your mother. Who totally macks on me. I'm just saying.



Tony is not impressed.

Tony: LET ME HEAR YOU SAY UNCLE!
Riff: Uncle!
Tony: YEAH!
Riff: Uncle!!
Tony: C'MON!
RIFF: UNCLE!!!

Both Riff and Tony are blissfully unaware of what this scene looks like. Or maybe not.



Tony decides to have some soda.

Tony: I wonder how many bubbles are in this here bottle of soda pop.
Riff: Did you get that from the Tootsie Pop commercial?
Tony: No. That's how many licks to a Tootsie Pop. Totally different.
Riff: Right. Anyway, I gots to jet. Haha. Ha.
Tony: Cute, Riff.
Riff: See ya at 10:00, don't be late!
Tony: But—
Riff: Womb to tomb, buddy!
Tony: Sigh. Birth to earth. No one's going to die from this, right?
Riff: Who knows?
Tony: Very reassuring.



Tony tries to get back to work, and fails.

Tony: Hmm. He's right. Who knows?



So he exercises his lip-syncing abilities instead.

Jim Bryant: Could beeeeeee! Who knoooooows? There's something due, any day, I will know, right away, soon as it shooooooows!



It must be said that Jim Bryant is awesome. These lyrics are tongue-twisters.

Jim Bryant: It may come cannonballin' down through the sky, gleam in its eye, bright as a roooooose!



Ultimately, undaunted by Shakespearean precedent and lack of vocal range, young Tony decides to crash the dance and go for that B natural, after all.

Tony: Maybe toniiiiiiiiight!

To be continued.

Fun facts: Tony is Prince Charming and Riff is Captain Kirk, since there is a very faint resemblance to Russ Tamblyn. He's in his rumble outfit for now. -.-; Also, I had a lot of fun graffittiing the wall. Hope you enjoyed! :)

Comments

( 4 comments — Leave a comment )
petzipellepingo
Oct. 2nd, 2011 08:06 am (UTC)
:: dies ::

He gives me free Coke from the cellar, see?
Riff: Nice. Hook me up?
Tony: Not that kind of coke.

Hee!

Both Riff and Tony are blissfully unaware of what this scene looks like. Or maybe not.

Not in Arthur Laurents head anyway...

Tony: I wonder how many bubbles are in this here bottle of soda pop.
Riff: Did you get that from the Tootsie Pop commercial?
Tony: No. That's how many licks to a Tootsie Pop. Totally different

"snorfle"

No one's going to die from this, right?
Riff: Who knows?
Tony: Very reassuring.

Yeah...

What are you using for chain link?

"applauds"




viennacantabile
Oct. 2nd, 2011 12:56 pm (UTC)
Teehee, thank you! The chain link is actually office organizers (the wall is four stacked bins). Heh. I have all these different ones lying around my room now. I wanted to take them apart to make fences and such out of the mesh, but they proved too strong for me, so I'm attempting creativity with them instead, lol. -.-;
insaneladybug
Oct. 2nd, 2011 11:40 am (UTC)
LOL. Your captions are too amusing. And thanks for the information on what characters the dolls were originally! Very interesting. I love Riff's/Kirk's curly hair. I was a bit surprised to see Tony's black hair, but I can see why you chose that doll to play him. He definitely shows that idealistic nature of Tony's.

I like that wall! And the other aspects of the "set".
viennacantabile
Oct. 2nd, 2011 01:02 pm (UTC)
Ooh, yeah, I was sad about missing out on Tony's coloring (brown hair, very blue eyes), but the doll that had that just didn't have the right face. Sigh.

Thanks! :D I ended up hating chalk by the time I was done with the wall—it's much harder to use it on paper than a blackboard or sidewalk, apparently. o_oa
( 4 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

wss crazy cool by dallowayward
westsidestory
West Side Story

Latest Month

July 2018
S M T W T F S
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
293031    

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow