?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Audition thing

Hi people, I'm new but don't mind me.

I'm 16 and I'm auditioning for Maria at my school early September. I'm singing I Feel Pretty for the audition and they haven't given us any scripts, but I suspect they will either use the 1st scene with Maria in, so they can audition Anita and Maria together, or the final Maria monologue.

If you could give me absolutely ANY advice whatsoever I'd be vair vair grateful

Danke schon

Comments

( 5 comments — Leave a comment )
heartingdraco
Aug. 28th, 2004 12:48 pm (UTC)
um, i suck at advice, but good luck! & welcome
greenapple_sea
Aug. 28th, 2004 08:52 pm (UTC)
Hmm... how well do you know the story? Cause understanding that and the emotions going through each character at a certain time would be helpful.

Also, you might want to practice crying or forcing yourself into a very emotional state. It's Maria's job to make the audience cry at the end haha. ;D

Good luck!
bluemiree
Aug. 29th, 2004 10:19 am (UTC)
I'd work on my accent if I were you. Especially in the last scene at the end - no one will cry if you sound ridiculous. ;)
daisyclover
Aug. 29th, 2004 12:46 pm (UTC)
ok...so eventhough it's a musical...
hey, my name is mya. That is so awesome your school is doing wss! I hope you get in. advice hmmm...... I have been studying method acting for a couple years so I'll try to give you a few pointers...I get a little carried away sometimes...happens when you are obsessed wihth this awesome art : ) but bear with me.
DON"T FAKE ANYTHING! go up there and let yourself be moved by the words.
PERSONALIZE: read the play, the diologue as much as you can before you audition and make it significant to you. Know why your character is saying and doing the things she does. If you don't know some things...if they aren't given; create the circumstances. Be sure to keep it in context to the rest of the show. Your job is to create a committment to the reality that is human connection...to create the why. No matter how unbelievable everything else is, your feelings and interactions have to be real. you have to know what you want, what you're doing and have a strong and definate purpose as to why you're doing it and make sure you are strong and have positive, focused, vital energy. NEver drop the energy. DOn't be like crazy; just have a good paced walk, focus, vitality, and consistant energy the whole time you are up there.
Be polite and professional when you introduce yourself to the director. make sure your introduction is as crisp and focused as your actual audition. An audition begins the moment your name is called. I am taking this auditioning class and the teacher said that most directors have a pretty good idea about you within the first 30 seconds! I nearly died...The first 30 seconds are walking up to the stage and saying hello, my name is ---- and I'll be doing a piece from--- by--- and I'll be playing-----. so yeah I dunno. I'm sure you'll be great! just know the work and the purpose behind it, love it, show it , respect it and have fun.
I hope I helped and didn't utterly confuse you. Please kick some ass! good luck and don't sweat it too much. If you ever have time to read it, a good book about auditioning is called AUDITION! by Micheal Shertliff. Also if you're into acting I would recommend reading the stanislavsky trio: An Actor Prepares, Building a Character, and Creating a Role(by: Constantine Stanislavsky). Also a book called To the Actor by Micheal Chekov is another good one. They just help give you the basics to the process. Anyway I'm gonna stop blabbing. good luck! : )
spelen
Sep. 6th, 2004 01:52 pm (UTC)
I got a callback at my singing audition tonight. Cheers for all your advice and I'll keep you posted....after the dialogue audition...argh...
( 5 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

wss crazy cool by dallowayward
westsidestory
West Side Story

Latest Month

April 2018
S M T W T F S
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
2930     

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow