?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Bonjour

Hello...my name is Rachel. I (like many of you, obviously) LUFF West Side Story enormously. Don't hate me, but I'm not that big on the whole Maria-Tony thing. I'm a Sharks/Jets lover. Especially TUCKER SMITH!! (Ice) And Eliot Feld (Baby John) *swoon*. Anyone else have an abnormal obsession with certain gang members?

<3

Comments

( 12 comments — Leave a comment )
botbuildingnerd
Aug. 25th, 2004 04:51 pm (UTC)
russ tamblyn (riff) and tuccker smith (of course) I love the gangs... especially the JETS!
heartingdraco
Aug. 28th, 2004 12:43 pm (UTC)
yeah! i've spent half my time looking for the names on the walls in doc's place, and just reading grafitti ^^;;
prettylion
Aug. 25th, 2004 05:45 pm (UTC)
easy Action! lol

actually, i'm more of a sharks fan...i have a thing for foreigners.
heartingdraco
Aug. 28th, 2004 12:44 pm (UTC)
i love nardo! but i can't figure out any of the other shark's names -- like during 'america', who's the shark who goes, "what will you have though to keep clean?" ?? me & my sister think he is cute! is it indio? chaco?? *confused*
greenapple_sea
Aug. 25th, 2004 08:54 pm (UTC)
Haha, personally I'm a bit biased against Ice. Simply because he eliminated my character from the play. >:(

Nothing beats performing the play. In the play, the Jets consist of Riff, Action, Baby John, Diesel, Big Deal, Snowboy, A-rab, (am I forgetting any big ones?) and occassional lesser Jets such as Geetar or Tiger.

Because the movie switched Krupke to Act I and Cool to Act II (which I admit, I like better), they added Ice to take over after Riff died and lead the Jets in "Cool". But when they added Ice, they made him a conglomeration of some of the other Jets and eliminated the originals.

Sorry, I still feel a bit of resentment toward him. ^_^"


-Lanna, Jet to the core
heartingdraco
Aug. 28th, 2004 12:46 pm (UTC)
oh no! tucker didn't mean it!

yeah, i read that they switched cool & krupke from imdb...it makes much more sense....and ice gets his own song!

did you know he dubbed riff's voice in the beginning of the jet song?

is it just me, or in the movie does a-rab stand up for baby john a lot?

i gotta admit, i'm more of a movie fan than a play one...le sigh
greenapple_sea
Aug. 28th, 2004 09:05 pm (UTC)
yah, apparently Krupke was originally intended for Act II because it's such a depressing act that they wanted the give the audience *a bit* of relief before diving in... but it doesn't fit. I hope they revise it in the Revival. I love the song, but it isn't right that the guys would be having fun after their leader and friend was shot.

He dubbed Riff's voice?! wow, lol! ^_^"

And yah, A-rab does stand up for Baby John a lot, or that's how it was intended in the play. Baby John is the new kid, the new Jet-- young, innocent, naive, etc. A-rab's not much older, but he has a bit more experience and takes on the role of big brother to watch out for Baby John.

Lol! I know Tucker didn't mean it, but I can't see why they didn't let Diesel or Big Deal or someone (except Action lol) take over for Riff, instead of eliminating them. ::grumble grumble::
dntwnnfllnlv
Oct. 1st, 2004 06:07 pm (UTC)
Actually, I read somewhere that Ice is actually the same as Diesel. And sadly, Tucker died a while ago to cancer of the throat and mouth. Apparently, a while back during his last few years, they did a performance, and he got up and sang the Jet song, even though he could barely talk. People called it the performance of a life time. God, I wish I had been there....

And I find the whole A-rab/Johnny thing so adorable! Platonic brotherly love!
heartingdraco
Oct. 2nd, 2004 11:23 am (UTC)
wow, really? i thought he was supposed to like, absorb diesel and big deal or...something.

i know--dec 22, '88. i know a guy who was at his last performance--he said that the only thing that helped this throat was pure olive oil.

oh, that baby john!
SHARKS
stink
<3
heartingdraco
Aug. 31st, 2004 12:31 pm (UTC)
yeah, comic relief doesn't really work AFTER RIFF DIES!! i'm glad they switched it (okay, i'm gonna stop being redundant now)

i know! he is so GOOD! you can sorta tell it's not russ on the soundtrack, compared to when he sings krupke later...

wait, so is snowboy one of the originals? cuz he's cool

the only reasons tucker got it...is...um..i'll think of a reason
dntwnnfllnlv
Oct. 1st, 2004 06:04 pm (UTC)
totally normal!
I love Tucker too! and Eliot! And David Winters (A-rab)

Totally normal....
heartingdraco
Oct. 2nd, 2004 11:25 am (UTC)
Re: totally normal!
long live you!!!

make me a tucker icon??? west side story is the only movie he's been in where there are good pictures of him! *pouts*

eliot feld is so adorable!!! but i like him better as a blonde...but he looks good as a brunette too! and david winters crashes cars!

TOTALLY normal
( 12 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

wss crazy cool by dallowayward
westsidestory
West Side Story

Latest Month

August 2017
S M T W T F S
  12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
2728293031  

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow